Horizontal connection to survey control

Note: this guideline is issued by the Surveyor-General under section 7(1)(ga) of the Cadastral Survey Act 2002 about the Rules for Cadastral Survey 2010 and is not legally binding.

The following information relates to making a horizontal connection to a cadastral survey network mark under rules 4.2, 16.4(b) and 17.1(d)(iii).

A cadastral survey network mark is specified as a New Zealand Geodetic Datum 2000 (NZGD2000) mark of horizontal 6th order or better..

Refer to Ruling on cadastral survey network marks (LINZR65302)

Horizontal connection can be by survey or adoption

The connection between the new survey and the cadastral survey network mark may be either by field measurement or by the adoption of vectors.

Irrespective of the method used, the survey accuracy standards [r 3.1] must be met and the CSD must include sufficient vectors to verify that this standard has been met [r 8.1(d)].

When network connection requirement applies

All field surveys that define a boundary point on a primary parcel being created by the survey must connect to a 6th order or higher cadastral survey network mark if one exists:

  • within 500 m for class A, 
  • within 1000  m for class B, or
  • within 2000 m for class C boundary points.

The distances specified are 'as the crow flies'.

The requirement to connect to a 'local' cadastral survey network mark within the distances specified in rule 4.2 applies even if the survey may have also connected to other cadastral survey network marks further away.

A survey for a covenant in terms of rule 16 (Alternative requirements for covenant parcels) or non-primary parcel in terms of rule 17 (Alternative requirements for non-primary parcels) must connect to one or more cadastral survey network marks, irrespective of the distance to such a mark [r 16.4(b) and r 17.1(d)(iii)].

Diagram showing primary parcel boundary mark requiring connection of survey to a cadastral survey network mark
Figure 1: Primary parcel boundary mark requiring connection of survey to a cadastral survey network mark

Horizontal connection not required for redefinition survey or easement survey

Rule 4.2 does not apply in the case of a cadastral survey that does not define or mark a new primary parcel point.  Examples of such surveys include:

  • a boundary marking survey (refer to Survey types for boundary marking), 
  • the creation of non-primary parcels only as in the case of an easement survey,
  • the creation of a new primary parcel that is the same shape as an existing primary parcel. 

Note that connection is required for a survey for a covenant created in terms of rule 16 (Alternative requirements for covenant parcels) or a non-primary parcel in terms of rule 17 (Alternative requirements for non-primary parcels) [r 16.4(b) and r 17.1(d)(iii)].

Coordinates not required

Surveyors sometimes use coordinates extracted from Landonline for the purpose of calculations.  The Rules do not require the coordinates or an origin of coordinates to be provided as part of the CSD.

Orientation can be without connection

Survey connection to a network mark and the orientation of survey bearings are two separate issues.  A survey that meets the orientation requirements of rule 4.1 need not be connected to a cadastral survey network mark if one is not within the distance requirements of rule 4.2.

Last Updated: 10 August 2018
Authority: Surveyor-General - Section 7(1)(ga) of the Cadastral Survey Act 2002
LINZ OP G : 00082