Privacy

As a New Zealand government department, LINZ is subject to the Privacy Act 1993. This page outlines the type and extent of information that we may gather when you interact with this website and for what use the information may be used.

As a New Zealand government department, LINZ is subject to the Privacy Act 1993. This page outlines the type and extent of information that we may gather when you interact with this website and for what use the information may be used.

 

Browsing this website

We do not record any personal information when you browse this website. Any information that is recorded automatically is not used to personally identify specific individuals.

If you visit our website or download documents from it, we automatically record some non-personal information for statistical purposes, such as:

  • browser types
  • internet providers
  • screen resolutions
  • traffic on individual web pages
  • search terms entered.
 

Our use of cookies

Some applications on the LINZ website require cookies in order to run properly.

Session cookies

The cookies that this website’s applications use are called session cookies. These session cookies are stored in temporary memory only and are deleted when the web browser is closed. Session cookies do not retrieve personal information from the application user’s computer and they do not allow for that user to be personally identified.

Disabling cookies on your web browser will mean that the applications that require them may not work properly.

Our online forms

Some areas of this site allow for visitors to submit personal information through online forms.

This information is stored in a database for as long as is required to fulfill the purpose for which it was obtained. For instance, if a visitor submits personal information as part of a subscription, that information will be retained until the subscription is cancelled. You have the right to correct the information that we hold about you if you think it is incorrect.

In some cases, the information submitted is held in a secure database maintained by a third party, by agreement with LINZ for this purpose. This information will not be distributed to other organisations for commercial purposes.

Please note that information submitted using an online consultation form becomes a public record. If information about the submission is published, the names of private individuals will generally be omitted to protect their privacy. However, LINZ may be required to release all information including the names of individual submitters pursuant to a request under the Official Information Act 1982.

Subscriptions to email updates from LINZ

LINZ delivers email updates via independent mail management company Campaign Monitor.

If you have received a LINZ branded email from Campaign Monitor (eg [a-linz-service]@campaignmonitor.com), you can trust that the email was sent on our behalf. If you would like to stop receiving emails via this service, you can unsubscribe through the link provided in the email. Alternatively you can contact us.

Communications with LINZ

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in our contact centres. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • for reporting on the types and numbers of enquiries we receive
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you, and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for up to three years and destroy them after this period. You can request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you. Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information we will provide you with access. To access or update your personal information please call us on 0800 ONLINE (665 463).

Security of collected information

No personal information held by LINZ will be disclosed to other visitors to our website.

In some circumstances, we may be required under legislation to share information with other government agencies.

In instances where information is collected or held using third party applications (eg. surveys and questionnaires), the third party terms and conditions will be made available via this website.

We will not disclose any personal information collected by us or by any third party on our behalf to any non-LINZ person or organisation unless required to do so by law.

Questions regarding privacy

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy information provided here, please contact:

Legal Services
Land Information New Zealand
Radio New Zealand House
155 The Terrace
PO Box 5501
Wellington 6145
Email customersupport@linz.govt.nz