Privacy

As a New Zealand government department, LINZ is subject to the Privacy Act 1993. This page outlines the type and extent of information that we may gather when you interact with this website and for what use the information may be used.

On this page

Browsing this website

We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse deails about the use of our website.

The information Google Analytics collects includes:

  • your IP address
  • the search teams you used
  • the pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the website
  • the referring website (if any) through which you clicked to this website
  • your operating system (eg, Windows XP, Mac OSX)
  • the type of web browser you use (eg, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

No effort is made to identify individual visitors.

You may opt out from having Google Analytics collect your information by disabling cookies in your browser or by installing Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on.

Google Analytics privacy policy

Our use of cookies

Some applications on the LINZ website require cookies in order to run properly.

Session cookies

The cookies that this website’s applications use are called session cookies. These session cookies are stored in temporary memory only and are deleted when the web browser is closed. Session cookies do not retrieve personal information from the application user’s computer and they do not allow for that user to be personally identified.

Disabling cookies on your web browser will mean that the applications that require them may not work properly.

Our online forms

Some areas of this site allow for visitors to submit personal information through online forms.

This information is stored in a database for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was obtained. For instance, if a visitor submits personal information as part of a subscription, that information will be retained until the subscription is cancelled. You have the right to correct the information that we hold about you if you think it is incorrect.

In some cases, the information submitted is held in a secure database maintained by a third party, by agreement with LINZ for this purpose. This information will not be distributed to other organisations for commercial purposes.

Please note that information submitted using an online consultation form becomes a public record. If information about the submission is published, the names of private individuals will generally be omitted to protect their privacy. However, LINZ may be required to release all information including the names of individual submitters pursuant to a request under the Official Information Act 1982.

Subscriptions to email updates from LINZ

When you subscribe to our newsletters, we will only use your personal information for managing your subscription and assessing newsletter effectiveness. You can unsubscribe from any newsletter at any time.

LINZ delivers some email updates via independent mail management company Mailchimp. 

Mailchimp provides analytics to LINZ on how people interact with our newsletters (eg, how many subscribers have opened emails or clicked on links). This means that LINZ and Mailchimp will be able to see your name, email address and details about which links in LINZ newsletters you have clicked on. LINZ only uses this information to assess newsletter effectiveness.

For more information, see the Mailchimp terms and conditions and the Mailchimp privacy policy.

 Alternatively you can contact us.

Communications with LINZ

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we record all telephone calls answered in our contact centres. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, helping us to improve the quality of our customer service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • for reporting on the types and numbers of enquiries we receive
  • so we can find ways to simplify our service to you, and
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place and/or if there is a dispute.

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for up to three years and destroy them after this period. You can request access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you. Unless we have lawful reason for withholding this information we will provide you with access. To access or update your personal information please call us on 0800 ONLINE (665 463).

How we collect and use information about you

We collect information about your interaction with LINZ computer systems. This includes but is not limited to:

  • your use of LINZ websites
  • emails you send to LINZ
  • emails we send to you from LINZ computer systems.

We, or one or more third parties, can use information about your use of our website or other IT systems to prevent and resolve unauthorised access to, or attacks on, these systems.

We can use this information in this way even you are not involved in such malicious activity.

Security of collected information

No personal information held by LINZ will be disclosed to other visitors to our website.

In some circumstances, we may be required under legislation to share information with other government agencies.

In instances where information is collected or held using third party applications (eg. surveys and questionnaires), the third party terms and conditions will be made available via this website.

We will not disclose any personal information collected by us or by any third party on our behalf to any non-LINZ person or organisation unless we have notified you of this at the time of collection or required to do so by law.

Questions regarding privacy

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy information provided here, please contact:

Legal Services
Land Information New Zealand
Radio New Zealand House
155 The Terrace
PO Box 5501
Wellington 6145
Email customersupport@linz.govt.nz

Last Updated: 15 May 2018