Assessment timeframes will be different for different applications. We’ll tell you how long we expect to take to assess your application.

Timeframes for individual applications

When we accept your application, we will tell you how long we expect it to take to assess it. The timeframe will only include the number of working days that we expect the application to be under active consideration by the OIO. It excludes days where:

  • we are waiting for you to provide further information; or
  • we are consulting with a third party about the application; or
  • our recommendation is with Ministers for decision.

To get your application assessed as quickly as possible, provide us with high-quality information about the proposed investor and investment.

As we assess your application, we may determine that it will take more time than we originally expected. If this happens, we will tell you as soon as possible.

Assessment timeframes for all applications

History of OIO application work-in-progress numbers as at end of each month

Report to 30 June 2021

Chart showing history of OIO work in progress numbers, June 2020 to June 2021

Note: This excludes Home to Live In application figures. We expect that data will be published in relation to that pathway in due course.

Month EndingClassic ApplicationsResidential and ForestryOne home to live in (hidden on graph)
30 June 202045139
31 July 202040126
31 August 202037144
30 September 202035152
31 October 202035195
30 November 202040233
31 December 202035253
31 January 202133247
28 February 202133193
31 March 202127144
30 April 202131115
31 May 202136156
30 June 202129178

 

Average assessment times for decisions of applications

July 2020 - June 2021

Bar graph showing average assessment times for decisions on applications, July 2020 - June 2021

Note: Figures on additional pathways will be published when a sufficient number of decisions have been made.

Reporting GroupQAOIO processingDays with applicantThird-party consultationDays with ministers
Significant business assets only821320 
Benefit to New Zealand93146445
Benefit to New Zealand - S&I853541750
Residential land development822190 
Special forestry test831347 
Exemption certificates824370 
Exemptions and Variations832281 
One home to live in 317 

Note: Figures on additional pathways will be published when a sufficient number of decisions have been made.

Requests for urgency

It is your responsibility to ensure that:

  • Any relevant commercial agreement(s ) allows enough time for the OIO to assess the application; and
  • The application is lodged in a timely manner.

We do not give priority to individual applications except in exceptional circumstances, eg. to accommodate other statutory timeframes such as those under the Takeovers Code.

Any request for urgency must:

  • Address whether the application was submitted promptly after the need for consent was identified; and
  • Provide confirmation that you will keep the OIO updated on commercial deadlines that relate to the investment and the need for urgency (if the urgency falls away you must tell us immediately); and
  • Acknowledge that the OIO may shorten the usual timeframe for you to respond to information requests and the application may be deprioritised if these timeframes are not complied with.

Lapsing an application

We may lapse your application if you do not provide requested information in a timely manner.

Our requests for further information will normally include a date by which you should provide the information.

If no specific date is indicated we expect the information to be provided within 10 working days.

If you are unable to provide the requested information within the relevant timeframe, you must organise a time extension with us before the timeframe expires.

If you don’t provide the information within the relevant timeframe we may lapse the application on the basis that insufficient information has been provided to meet the consent criteria. We will normally give you a warning before this occurs.

Where an application has been lapsed on this basis you will need to re-apply and pay a new application fee if you wish to continue with the proposed investment.

Administering the Residential Property Regime

Statement of Performance Expectations (SPEs) are generally announced together with Budget announcements. During Budget 2018 announcements the Overseas Investment Amendment Bill 2018 was still progressing through the legislative process and some provisions were still being developed. It was agreed that the following SPEs be published by the date of commencement, 22 October 2018.

The SPE’s for ‘Administering the Residential Property Regime’ are - Applications for consent for a house to live in decided within 10 working days – excluding non-individual applicants (budget standard 90%).

Other applications for consent decided within 50 working days – including Forestry, New Build, Non-Residential consents for a house to live in where there is sensitive land and / or the applicant is a non individual; but excluding standing consents (budget standard 90%).

Last Updated: 1 July 2021